Google+ Followers

Thursday, February 18, 2010

Im SOOO Exhausted... LONG HAUL :)

Im starting to slack off again!! lol! Last post was almost a month ago. Its just a little hard since I started my semester of 23 credits plus working a full-time job.. On top of that a mother of an infant and wife.. You ever feel so tired that you feel all funny and delirious! LMBO!!!! (maybe I shouldnt be admitting I feel like this!) LOL!! I keep reminding myself that It is only temporary and the end is closer than what I think .. It will ALL be worth it in the end.. IT BETTER BE! :0D

GNC FOLLOWUP

Soooo.... as far as my GNC follow up.. I am soooooooo bad.. I mean EXTREMELY BAD, at following a steady regimine.. I only did like 3 out of the 7 days of the body clense.. It was just too much for me to keep up with.. There were just too many pills to take and some were just big 'ol horse pills.. Then the powder that I had to mix with water/juice was HORRIBLE!!! yuk! (im gagging just thinking about it now):~
I quit! My DH says that he will try the 5 days left of the product.. so I will see how it works out for him. I would give it 3 out of 5 stars as a rating.. While it did work (due to the fact that I was regular for those 3 days and im normally not, it was just nasty tasting and too many pills)


DIET
Since this didnt work for me I decided to try my good old ACTIVIA.. I love this stuff.. It really works for me and gets my digestive track moving.
I also wanted to try some sort of diet pill, just to jump start my metabolism.. After careful consideration and research of Ali and Quick Trim (the one Kim Kardashian endorses), I decided not to even try either at this point.. Ali just scared me with the loose stools and you have to decide when to take it as far as with a high fat meal.. and QT had just too much of a regimine I had to stick with.
So, I decided to go cheaper and with something more natural... I chose, MEGA-T Green Tea. The bottle claims to burn belly fat.. (which is my biggest problem) This is just twice a day.. one mid-morning and another mid-afternoon. Been doing this for about 3 days now.. not really noticing anything drastic but im going to try to give it a month and see how everything goes.

HAIR
Today I decided to stock back up on some hair products and buy some that I have been wanting to try..
What I purchased today at various stores was:
Silicon Mix by Avant
Kids Organics Shea Butter Detangling Moisturizing Hair Lotion
NTM Deep Recovery Mask
Henna 'n' Placenta Dual- Action Pac
Castor Oil

What I purchased online was:
Herbal Essence Long Term Relationship Split Ends
NTM Silk Touch
Burts Bees Pre-Shampoo Avocado Butter

I am VERY happy with my purchases and cant wait to use them!!!! YAY!!!!!!

TRAVEL
So DH and I have decided to take a mini vacation between Spring semester and Summer session of school.. We are both in school but seriously need some sort of break.. We are either going to JA or FL.. More info to come on that as to which one to go to.. but for now Im just excited to be going SOMEWHERE!!! ANYWHERE!!!! :D


No comments:

Post a Comment